No. 10 Gonzaga Waxes Pepperdine 78-62

Filed under Game Recap on January 4th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #13 Gonzaga 30 48 78 -16.0
  Pepperdine 26 36 62 +16.0
Thu, Jan 03 2013, 06:00 PM PST

Firestone Fieldhouse
Malibu, CA
Attendance: 1,938
TV: TWC

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, January 3rd, No. 10 Gonzaga took on Pepperdine and easily knocked off the Waves 78-62 in West Coast action. The first half was competitive, with Gonzaga holding a 30-26 lead, but then the game got out of hand in the second half. Elias Harris guided the Bulldogs and got a game-high 18 points plus six rebounds. Michael Hart also had a strong game, scoring five points and adding five assists. For the Waves, Caleb Willis got six points and eight rebounds. The Bulldogs are on a five-game win streak. The next game will be on Saturday, January 5th when Gonzaga (14-1, 1-0 West Coast) heads to Santa Clara (12-3, 1-0 West Coast).


Zags PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AElias Harris231860001
AMichael Hart20545000
AKelly Olynyk281642111
ADavid Stockton23913400
C+Kevin Pangos35923002
C+Sam Dower14620000
C+P. Karnowski13520101
CGary Bell29552002
CDrew Barham5301000
-Kyle Dranginis5200001
-Guy Landry Edi5000000
PEPP PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACaleb Willis37687001
BM. De Freitas16250010
BStacy Davis25882001
BJordan Baker321523205
B-Nikolas Skouen15520100
B-Jett Raines26630000
CLorne Jackson251600004
CJan Maehlen22410111

Gonzaga Game Notes:
  • Zags set season lows for field goals made, field goal percentage, rebounds, and turnovers.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:01 left to go.
  • Elias Harris has led the team in scoring 5 times and in rebounding 8 times in 15 games this season.
  • The Bulldogs have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • The win over Pepperdine extended the Gonzaga winning streak to 5 games.

Pepperdine Game Notes:
  • Lorne Jackson has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • Lorne Jackson has led the team in scoring 6 times in 14 games this season.
  • Stacy Davis has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 14 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Lorne Jackson and Jordan Baker) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Stacy Davis and Caleb Willis) accounted for 44.4% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Arizona
Recap Notes
Arizona
Boxscore
Arizona
Game Preview
Arizona
No. 8-Seeded Gonzaga Easily Defeated by No. 1-Seed...Gonzaga vs Arizona: Recap NotesGonzaga vs Arizona: BoxscoreNo. 8-Seeded Gonzaga (29-6) and No.1-Seeded Arizon...



Season Preview: Zags is likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

West Coast Standings

OverallConf
 1Gonzaga 29-7 15-3
2 Brigham Young 23-12 13-5
2 San Francisco 21-12 13-5
4 Saint Mary's 23-12 11-7
5 Pepperdine 15-16 8-10
6 San Diego 18-17 7-11
6 Portland 15-16 7-11
8 Pacific 18-16 6-12
8 Santa Clara 14-19 6-12
10 LMU 13-19 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 Rem Bakamus So G 6-0 150
#43 Drew Barham G 6-6 185
#5 Gary Bell Jr G 6-1 220
#22 Brian Bhaskar Sr G 6-2 185
#0 Gerard Coleman Jr G 6-4 180
#35 Sam Dower Sr C 6-9 255
#3 Kyle Dranginis So G 6-5 200
#25 Ryan Edwards Fr C 7-1 300
#14 Connor Griffin Fr F 6-4 205
#24 P. Karnowski So C 7-1 305
#21 Luke Meikle Fr F 6-8 200
#2 Angel Nunez So F 6-8 200
#4 Kevin Pangos Jr G 6-2 182
#23 Leo Roese Fr G 6-1 184
#11 David Stockton Sr G 5-11 165
#40 Dustin Triano Fr G 6-3 173
#33 Kyle Wiltjer Jr F 6-10 239